Archive for the Movies Category

Daily Crush

Posted in daily crush, geeking out, Movies, objectifying guys and i'm ok with it with tags , , , , , , on May 8, 2009 by melsanie

Yes, I already have tickets and am seeing it tonight.  No big deal.

UPDATE:  it was everything I hoped it’d be in more and DEAR LORD Chris Pine was extremely good looking.  Zachary Quinto was an amazing Spock. I will probably see it again next weekend.  The two of them were on SNL last night too.  All I can say is, SIGH.

More Like “Clockwork Sucks”…

Posted in Movies, servicey, Weekend Wars with tags , , , , , , , , on May 2, 2009 by thedith

Is it 2:30am on a Friday night/Saturday morning? Have you had a couple glasses of wine and some vodka tonics, wandered around the city, and given several different strangers several different aliases and phone numbers? Do you want to cap off the night with a movie you “borrowed” from the apartment your friend is house sitting?  If you ever find yourself in this circumstance, let me offer a friendly suggestion on what movie NOT to take…

Seriously, don’t do it.

Too Much Hugh [Possible Spoiler Alert?]

Posted in crappy reviews, Movies, objectifying guys and i'm ok with it with tags , , , , , , , , on May 2, 2009 by melsanie

sick_in_bedAfter spending three straight days sitting on my couch with the flu, I got really stir crazy today.  I guess that’s when you know you’re getting better–sitting on the couch has little to no appeal to you anymore.  So, what did I decide to do with my new freedom from the love seat?  I decided to go see Wolverine, which meant going to sit in another place for two hours.  Now that I think about it, that seems like the opposite thing to do to combat stir-craziness, but I’m still technically sick, so, oh well.

Moving on. Wolverine was a fun movie.  I mean, I was expecting a blockbuster/action type film and it came through–lots of fight scenes, a few explosions, a chase sequence, making out.  If you’re a girl or guy who loves Hugh Jackman, then this movie is for you.  Me?  I’m still not a Hugh fan.  I mean, he’s cute, but…meh.

There could have been more of pretty much the entire bottom row and the guy in the middle on the top row. The girl next to him was pretty, she can come too.

My bigger disappointment was with the lack of supporting characters.  I mean I realize that they’re supporting for a reason, but like I could have totally gone for a few minutes more of Riggins (one day I promise I’ll call him by his actual name), Ryan and heck even Charlie from Lost.

Anyway, Wolverine is an entertaining movie and I highly suggest seeing it if you want some good ‘ole blockbuster fun. Or some shirtless Hugh Jackman.

Daily Crush

Posted in daily crush, Movies, objectifying guys and i'm ok with it on May 1, 2009 by melsanie

He plays this “Deadpool” in Wolverine. He has swords and most likely a cool ability. And looks good, naturally.

TextsFromToday.ABlogofTwoCities.com

Posted in movie trailers, Movies, objectifying guys and i'm ok with it, txt msg with tags , , , , , , , on May 1, 2009 by thedith

2:32* Mel: Omg transformers 2

2:34 Mer: Omg i know! I just saw a cardboard cut out and almost jizzed my pants

2:37 Mel: Preview on full screen is clutch

2:46 Mel: Whoa the guy who killed ben’s daughter is in this.  I’m in wolverine btw

2:51 Mer: oh no shit u saw the transformers trailer in the theater? holy moly! Hows wolverine?

2:57 Mel: Good.  total blockbuster.  Ryan is good looking.

2:57 Mel: And a cute asian

Yes.

*Time in PST

Daily Crush

Posted in daily crush, Movies, objectifying guys and i'm ok with it with tags , , , , , , on April 30, 2009 by melsanie

Oh me? I'm just hanging out on a beach, shirtless and in my cargo shorts. Care to join?

In Wolverine he plays Bandit and kills people with his charming good looks and…cards?  Whatever works, I guess.  I’ll report back when I see it this weekend.

UPDATE: Yeah, he could totally kill people with the cards.  It was a neat trick. AND he did this crazy baton thingy.  It sounds lame but it was super awesome, trust. Oh, and that southern drawl?  Still music to my ears.

Turns Out We’re Geeks on This Blog

Posted in geeking out, movie trailers, Movies, objectifying guys and i'm ok with it, you should like this with tags , , , , , , , on April 26, 2009 by melsanie
This is what we actually look like when we blog.

This is what we actually look like when we blog.

Earlier Meredith mentioned her excitement for the Star Trek movie and I totally mirror that sentiment.  I grew up with an older brother who forced me to watch Star Trek: The Next Generation and Deep Space Nine, so I got into the show.  (High five sibling bonding time via television.)  Anyway, thanks to him I am a sci-fi nerd which means that in addition to being stoked about Star Trek, I’m also psyched for Wolverine, which comes out this weekend. It’ll be cool to see how Logan got turned into a mutant as well as a young Cyclops who can’t control his crazy laser eyes.

I’m not really a big Hugh Jackman fan, I mean he’s cute and has an accent, but eh, doesn’t really do it for me.  But you know who does?  TIM RIGGINS.  Yeah, Taylor Kitsch is in this movie with that sexy southern drawl.  Also featured?  Ryan Reynolds.  Mmhmm. So in terms of the man candy that the movie execs bring in so that girls will see the movie?  I’m sold.

Here’s the preview so you can get into it too.  Seriously?  This movie is gonna be SO GOOD.